loader

NOTICE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

OF DATA SUBJECTS WITHIN THE SUPPLY OF GOODS 

of the online store available at the domain fceu.eu

operated by the business entity 

FRONTIER COMPONENTS, s.r.o. 
ID No: 25650432, with registered office at Beranových 130, Prague 9 - Letňany, ZIP Code 19900 
registered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague under File No. C 58097 

(hereinafter referred to as the "Notice")

1. INTRODUCTORY PROVISIONS 
1.1. Online Store and Seller 
1.1.1. The online store (hereinafter also referred to as the "Online Store") accessible at the domain frontier-components.com (hereinafter also referred to as the "Domain") is operated by the company FRONTIER COMPONENTS, s.r.o., ID: 25650432, with its registered office in Prague 9 - Letňany, Beranových 130, Postal Code 19900, registered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague under File No. C 58097 (hereinafter also referred to as the "Seller"). 
1.1.2. In the operation of the Online Store, personal data of individuals who have entered into a purchase agreement (hereinafter also referred to as the "Agreement") for goods offered in the Online Store or who have created a user account on the Online Store (hereinafter also referred to as the "User Account") are processed. These individuals are collectively referred to as "Buyers." 
1.2. Personal Data of the Buyer and Their Categories 
1.2.1. Within the negotiation of the Agreement and the fulfillment of rights and obligations arising from it, personal data of individuals who have concluded the Agreement with the Seller are processed, specifically personal data related to: 
a) a natural person who, as an end customer - Buyer, has concluded an Agreement with the Seller; 
b) a natural person who, on behalf of the Buyer - a legal person, has concluded an Agreement with the Seller or who was designated as the contact person for the Agreement on behalf of the Buyer - a legal person. 
Collectively, they are also referred to as "Data Subjects" or individually as "Data Subject."
1.2.2. The Seller processes the following personal data provided by (i) a natural person who is the Buyer, i.e., a person as defined in Article 1.2.1 letter a) of this Notice: title, first name and surname, residential/business address, ID number (if assigned), tax identification number (if assigned), email address, telephone number, and the following personal data provided by (ii) Buyers - legal entities regarding the natural person representing the Buyer in accordance with Article 1.2.1 letter b) of this Notice: title, first name and surname, email address, telephone number, identification of the legal entity - the Buyer (company name), ID number of the legal entity - the Buyer, tax identification number of the legal entity - the Buyer, the registered office of the legal entity - the Buyer (collectively referred to as "Personal Data"). 
1.2.3. Personal data falls into the category of address, contact, and identification data, i.e., it allows the Buyer to be identified, contacted, orders of the Buyer to be identified, and messages and goods related to the Agreement to be sent to them. 
1.3. Purpose of the Provided Notice 
1.3.1. This notice has been prepared by the Seller as the data controller of Personal Data for the purpose of fulfilling the obligation to inform Data Subjects about the circumstances of processing within the scope of contractual obligations, or the promotion of the Seller in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as "Regulation" or "GDPR").

2, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING 
2.1. The Seller processes the Personal Data of the Data Subject for the purpose of fulfilling the rights and obligations arising from the Agreement and for the purpose of managing the User Account, i.e., for keeping records of orders placed by the Buyer in the Online Store, on the basis of which the Agreement is concluded and processed. Additionally, it is processed for the purpose of sending commercial communications as part of so-called direct marketing, which includes, in particular, email messages with product offers and information about updates related to the Online Store, sent to the email addresses of the Buyer. 
2.2. The legal basis for the processing of Personal Data is the Agreement and the User Account Agreement, as well as the legitimate interest of the Seller in conducting direct marketing, i.e., providing information about the products and services available in the Online Store and information regarding updates related to the operation or content of the Online Store.

3. INFORMATION ABOUT THE TERMS OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING BY THE SELLER 
3.1. The Seller is authorized to process the Personal Data of the Data Subject manually or automatically through its own employees or third parties providing services to the Seller that enable the operation of the Online Store (in particular, the processing is carried out by the web hosting service provider of the Online Store as a processor of Personal Data). Personal data will be processed in the form of secure databases. 
3.2. The Seller ensures the security of processed Personal Data through organizational, physical, and software security measures, especially by setting access rights for employees (or collaborating third parties) to the relevant software, physical security of the Seller's premises and data carriers, and software means of protection against unauthorized access to data via the internet. The Seller also requires compliance with the above data processing principles by data processors, particularly IT service providers necessary for the operation of the Online Store. General data and information security principles are set out by the Seller in a separate document.

4. RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA
4.1. The recipients of Personal Data are the Seller, its employees, individuals collaborating with the Seller to fulfill the Agreement, especially shipment carriers for the goods that are the subject of the Agreement, and the individual providing IT services to the Seller (in particular, web hosting and administrative services) for the operation of the Online Store.

5. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL DATA 
5.1. The Seller processes the Personal Data of Buyers for the duration of the existence of the User Account, or for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the obligations under the Agreement, or until the complete settlement of all rights and obligations under the Agreement, depending on which of the above periods ends later.

6. BUYER'S RIGHTS CONCERNING PERSONAL DATA 
6.1. Each Data Subject has the right to request the following from the Seller concerning their Personal Data: 
a) The right to access their Personal Data - the Data Subject has the right to request the Seller to provide access to their Personal Data processed in accordance with this document, in the form of a statement of all processed Personal Data in relation to individual processing purposes. The Data Subject is also entitled to request information about data processors processing their Personal Data based on an agreement with the Seller; 
b) The right to an explanation and correction of their Personal Data - if the Data Subject believes that the Seller is processing their Personal Data in violation of this document (especially with regard to the purposes and legal bases identified herein) or legal regulations, they have the right to request an explanation and rectification from the Seller. If the Seller processes inaccurate Personal Data of the Data Subject, the Data Subject is entitled to request their correction; 
c) The right to erasure of their Personal Data - the Data Subject has the right to request the Seller to erase their Personal Data if: (i) these Personal Data are no longer necessary for the specified processing purposes, or (ii) the Data Subject withdraws their consent for the processing of Personal Data (if previously granted), and there is no other legal basis for this processing, or (iii) the Data Subject objects to the processing of Personal Data, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or (iv) the data must be erased to fulfill a legal obligation of the Seller, or (v) Personal Data have been processed unlawfully; 
d) The right to restriction of processing of their Personal Data - the Data Subject has the right to request the Seller to restrict the processing of their Personal Data in the following cases: (i) the Data Subject disputes the accuracy of the processed Personal Data, for the period necessary for the Seller to verify the accuracy of the processed data, (ii) the processing of Personal Data is considered unlawful by the Data Subject, and they oppose the erasure of Personal Data, (iii) the Seller no longer needs the Personal Data for the specified processing purposes, but the Data Subject requires them for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims;
e) The right to object to the processing of Personal Data - in the case of processing of Personal Data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest (Article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR) or for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the Seller (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR), the Data Subject has the right to object to the processing of their Personal Data, provided that they also state reasons related to their specific situation. Upon objection, the Seller is obliged to cease processing the Personal Data unless it can demonstrate that its legitimate grounds for processing override the interests and freedoms of the Data Subject;
f) The right to data portability - The Data Subject has the right to obtain the Personal Data concerning them, which they have provided to the Seller, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit this data to another data controller without hindrance from the Seller, provided that (i) the processing is based on consent under Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR or on a contract under Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, and (ii) the processing of data (Personal Data) is carried out by automated means. When exercising their right to data portability as described in the preceding sentence, the Data Subject has the right to have their Personal Data transmitted directly from the Seller to another data controller if this is technically feasible. The exercise of this right must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals.

7. POSSIBILITY TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY 
7.1. The Data Subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority regarding personal data if they believe that the processing of their Personal Data has violated the GDPR. For Data Subjects residing in the territory of the Czech Republic, the supervisory authority is the Office for Personal Data Protection (available, among other places, at the internet address: http://www.uoou.cz).

8. FINAL PROVISIONS 
8.1. In the event that the Seller begins processing Personal Data provided by Data Subjects for purposes other than those arising from this document, the Seller must (i) promptly inform the relevant Data Subjects (Data Subject or, as the case may be, the Buyer - a legal entity that provided information about the Data Subject), (ii) inform them about the individual aspects of the processing, and (iii) if the consent of the Data Subject is required for processing for this purpose, request their consent before commencing the processing of the Data Subject. If the Data Subject does not grant consent, the Seller is not authorized to initiate further processing of Personal Data unless another legal basis for processing is given. 
8.2. This document is provided to Data Subjects (and, if they differ from the Buyer in a specific case, also to the Buyer) in electronic form before placing an order, on the basis of which an Agreement is concluded within the Online Store or a User Account is created within the Online Store. It is also available on the website of the Online Store, where it is continuously accessible to all Data Subjects. The Buyer - a legal entity that provided information about the Data Subject - is obliged to acquaint such Data Subject with this Notice.